Welcome to Toms Rubbish ClearanceSkip to main navigation or go to main content

Privacy Policy

Get a Free Quote »

Telephone: 0117 932 1960

Privacy policy

Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how Toms Rubbish Clearance uses and protects any information that you give Toms Rubbish Clearance when you use this website.

Toms Rubbish Clearance is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Toms Rubbish Clearance may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 31st May 2018.

Data Protection Laws

Data protection laws means the Data Protection Act 2018 and EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and any subsequent, similar or equivalent legislation relating to the protection of personal, including sensitive data.

If you want more information about your rights under the GDPR please see the Guidance from the Information Commissioners Office on Individual’s rights under the GDPR.

Our commitment to you

We will treat all your personal information as private and confidential. Other than under the terms of this privacy policy we will not share any of your information with anyone else.

All personal information is hosted on servers located within the EEA.

We are required to disclose information in the following cases by law. These are:

  • Where we are legally forced to
  • Where there is a duty to the public to disclose information
  • Where you have given permission to disclose information
  • Where we have to protect our interest, including but not restricted to legal advice in the event of litigation.

What we collect

All personal information is treated confidentially and is safely stored, with security systems preventing unauthorised access.

We collect information about you when:

  • You visit our website(s) and complete our online forms
  • You call us to obtain a quote or order a product or service from Toms Rubbish Clearance

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • Via the Online Contact form:– contact information including email address and phone number if supplied
  • Via the Skip Order Form and when you call:- address and postcode so that we can delivery our product or service to you.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Information collected using Cookies

We use cookies to be able to distinguish you from other users of our sites. We use a number of different cookies to make the websites work and remember the choices you make.

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookie Policy page.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We will only contact you using the details you provide for reasons directly relating to your purchase of services.

We will never use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

How long do we keep your information?

Any information we hold about you, whether on our computer system or on paper files, will be treated as private and confidential.

We only keep your information as long as we need to,

Names and contact details held will be stored indefinitely or until Toms Rubbish Clearance becomes aware or is informed that the individual or organisation has ceased to be a potential customer.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

All personal information is hosted on servers located within the EEA.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties. We will only pass on your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us with your request.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We will take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.

As per GDPR the first request is free of charge but, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

To contact Toms Rubbish Clearance about any of the above you can either
email: info@tomsrubbish.com with "MY INFORMATION" in the subject,
or write to,
Toms Rubbish Clearance, Yard 3a, Crown Insdustial Estate, Crown Road,
Warmley,
Bristol, BS30 8JJ

If you still have any concerns about how we have handled your information or for more information on the Data Protection Act you can visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public or call them on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number. You can also email: casework@ico.org.uk (please include your telephone number) or write to the Information Commissioner's Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.